Sponsors

A goal of the Martha’s Vineyard Vision Fellowship is to foster a “partnership for growth” between the Fellow, the Fellow’s sponsoring organization or business and the Fellow’s Mentor. Each sponsoring organization is an Island-based non-profit organization or progressive business committed to working within one or more of the Vision Fellowship’s areas of interest. The Mentor’s role is to help the degree-based or professional development-based Fellow set goals, design a meaningful summer experience or sustainability project and implement his or her professional development and education plan. A Mentor is often from within the Fellow’s sponsoring organization. Current Fellows, alumni, mentors and sponsoring organizations form a powerful community of Islanders who meet regularly to share knowledge of their particular field and of their work towards the shared goal of a sustainable future for Martha’s Vineyard.

 

Adult Continuing Education of MV

Education
mentor: Lynn Ditchfield, Sam Hart
fellows: Matthew Fisher, Katy Plasse Decker

BiodiversityWorks

Conservation and Biodiversity
mentors: Luanne Johnson and Liz Baldwin
fellows: Samantha Chaves, Erin Hickey, Kendra Buresch

Breese Architects

Sustainable Architecture/Built Environment
mentor: Ryan Bushey
fellows: Matt Coffey

Dukes County Fishermen’s Assoc.

Shellfish/Fishery Management/Conservation
mentor: Warren Doty
fellows: Shelley Edmundson

Edgartown Fire Dept.

Health Care, Social Services and Elder Services
mentor: Alex Schaeffer, fire chief
fellows: Micah Agnoli

FARM Institute

Sustainable Agriculture
mentors: Chris Scott, Sidney Morris
fellows: Matthew Goldfarb, Kaila Binney Allen-Posin, Emma HallBilsback

Island Elderly Housing

Health Care, Social Services and Elder services
mentor: Ann Wallace
fellows: Nora Wilcox

Island Grown Initiative

Sustainable Agriculture
mentors: Ali Berlow, Melinda DeFeo, Keith Wilda, Rebecca Haag
fellows: Noli Taylor, Kevin Brennan, Emma HallBilsback, Zachary Bresnick, Astrid Tilton

Island Grown Initiative/Native Earth Teaching Farm

Sustainable Agriculture
mentors: Nancy Gardella, MV Chamber of Commerce
fellows: Janice Perrin

Island Housing Trust

Affordable Housing
mentor: Richard Leonard; Gerald Jones
fellows: Philippe Jordi

Martha’s Vineyard Community Services

Health Care, Social Services and Elder services
mentors: Carrie White, Jennifer Neary, Juliette Fay, Carlos Osborne-Tilghman
fellows: Ana Carvalho, Jaime Billings Schwab, Luiza Mouzinho, Jacqueline Menton, April Knight, Sara Leandro, Brian Morris

Martha’s Vineyard Hospital

Health Care, Social Services and Elder Services
mentors: Cathy Chase, David Caron, Anthony Piland
fellows: Dina BenDavid, Valci Carvalho, Sophie Ulyatt, Sara Poggi

Martha’s Vineyard Museum

Island Cultures
mentor: Dana Weeks
fellows: Anna Carringer

Martha’s Vineyard Public Charter School

Education, including Environmental Education
mentor:
fellows: Louis Hall, Jr., Jonah Maidoff

Martha’s Vineyard Public Schools

Sustainable Agriculture
mentor: Laurie Halt
fellows: Melinda DeFeo, Dana Munn

Martha’s Vineyard Shellfish Group

Shellfish/Fishery Management/Conservation
mentor: Rick Karney
fellows: Emma Green-Beach, Jesse Holtham

Mass Audubon’s Felix Neck Wildlife Sanctuary

Conservation and Biodiversity
mentor: Luanne Johnson, Suzan Bellincampi
fellows: Liz Baldwin, Zoe Turcotte,  Cristina LaRue

MV Chamber of Commerce

Education

Polly Hill Arboretum

Conservation and Biodiversity
mentor: Tim Boland
fellows: Christine Brissette

Sheriff’s Meadow

Conservation and Biodiversity
mentors: Dick Johnson, Adam Moore
fellows: Jackson Parker, Kristen Fautuex

South Mountain Company

Sustainable Architecture/Built Environment
mentors: Marc Rosenbaum, John Abrams
fellows: Antone Lima, Eli Hanschka

Town of West Tisbury

Alternative and Renewable Energy
mentor: Sue Hruby
fellows: Wesley Look

Town of Tisbury

Alternative and Renewable Energy
mentor: Sue Hruby
fellows: Wesley Look

Tisbury Waterways, Inc.

Wastewater and Nitrogen Management
mentor: Melinda Loberg, executive director
fellows: Cameron Adibi

Trustees of Reservations

Conservation and Biodiversity
mentor: Chris Egan, Will Geresy
fellows: David Bouck, Antone Lima

Vineyard Energy Project

Alternative and Renewable Energy
mentor: Paul Pimentel
fellows: Wesley Look

Vineyard Power

Alternative and Renewable Energy
mentor: Erik Pekar
fellows: Taza Vercruysse

Vineyard Energy Project/Trustees of Reservations

Alternative and Renewable Energy
mentor: Nan Doty
fellows: Christine Conley

Wampanoag Tribe/Natural Resources Dept.

Shellfish/Fishery Management/Conservation
mentor: Bret Sterns
fellows: Sophia Welch

Windemere Nursing and Rehabilitative Center

Health Care, Social Services and Elder services
mentor: Betsy Burmeister, Mary Holmes
fellows: Mary Holmes, Jacqueline Menton

YMCA of MV

Health Care, Social Services and Elder Services
mentor: Nina Lombardi
fellows: Olivia Gross